The First World War: Past, Present, and Future

The First World War: Past, Present, and Future

Wednesday 26 – Friday 28 June 2019

Craiglockhart Campus, Edinburgh Napier University

Wednesday 26 June 2019

18:00 – 18:45                                  Registration

18:45 – 19:45                                   Keynote address: Lindsay Stewart Lecture Theatre

Nigel Hunt, University of Nottingham: ‘Narratives and stress: W.H.R. Rivers’ role in helping understand the importance of story in psychology’

Chair: Michael Noble

19:45 – 20:45                                  Wine reception

Thursday 27 June 2019

09:00 – 09:30                                Registration

09:30 – 09:45                                 Introduction: Lindsay Stewart Lecture Theatre

09:45 – 11:15                                   Panel 1

Room 2/05                             Chair: Philippa Read

Melanie Clark, Flinders University: ‘White Wives and Little Lies: Aboriginal Soldiers, “Taboo” Relationships and the First World War’

Ella St George Carey, University of Oxford: ‘“Red, White and Black”: the Debate over the Active Service of Black Nurses in the American Red Cross during the First World War’

Room 2/06                             Chair: Mike Hally

Mehmet Fatih Bas, Gazi University: ‘No Beating their Swords into Ploughshares: The Ottoman Officer Corps After the First World War’

Tomáš Rusek, Independent: ‘Czechoslovak-Polish dispute over the Teschen region 1919–2019’

Ingrid Sharp, University of Leeds: ‘Ending war, Imagining Peace: Germany 1918’

Room 2/09                             Chair: Michael Noble

Chris Kempshall, University of Kent: ‘Remembrance Reloaded: Computer games and the First World War centenary’

Peter Grant, City University London: ‘The Gospel According to St Wilfred: The changing approach to war poetry in music’

Gail Ritchie, Queen’s University Belfast: ‘From Albert to Aporia: Making Personal Remembrance Visual and Universal’

11:15 – 11:30                                     Break

11:30 – 13:00                                   Panel 2

Lindsay Stewart                     Chair: Percy Leung

Erin Brooks, State University of New York at Potsdam: ‘Performing France’s Wounds: Sarah Bernhardt and Les Cathédrales

Michelle Meinhart, Trinity Laban Conservatoire: ‘The Musical World of Craiglockhart: Sociality, Therapy, and Memory during the First World War’

Jillian Rogers, University College Cork: ‘“La Plus Grande Consolatrice”: Music as Therapeutic Corporeal Practice in World War I-Era France’

Room 2/05                             Chair: Cat Schaupp

Samraghni Bonnerjee, University of Sheffield: ‘“Always look a man straight in the face’: Nurses Writing the Wounded Soldier’s Body’

Joshua Bilton, King’s College London: ‘Wounded Warriors: British soldiers from convalescence to the Western Front’

Colin Harding, University of Brighton/Imperial War Museums: ‘Repairing War’s Ravages: Horace Nicholls’ photographs of prosthetic masks’

Room 2/06                             Chair: Ingrid Sharp

Katherine Quinlan-Flatter, Independent: ‘Germany’s First World War Memorials and their Role in the Culture’

Thomas Littlewood, University of Guelph: ‘Town, Gown, and John McCrae: The First World War Commemorative Landscape in Guelph, Ontario’

Sofya Anisimova, Independent: ‘Russian Historiography of the Great War: Challenges in the Aftermath of the Centenary’

Room 2/09                             Chair: Vincent Trott

Niveen Kassem, Newcastle University: ‘The Impact of World War I on Group Identity: The Case of Contemporary Assyrians’

Meilyr Powel, University of Swansea: ‘“A Wales that has Really Seen and Wondered”: Welsh Intellectuals and the Meaning of War, 1914–1918’

Samuel Foster, University of East Anglia: ‘Forgotten Alliances at War: Serbia in Anglo-French Propaganda, 1912–1918’

13:00 – 14:00                                  Lunch: The Chapel

14:00 – 15:30                                  Panel 3

Lindsay Stewart                     Chair: Christopher Phillips

Michael Noble, University of Nottingham: ‘The Mobilisation of Expertise: The First World War and the Formalisation of State-Funded University Research’

Mauricio Nicolas Vergara, Independent: ‘History of an Unexpected Enemy: Meteorology and Avalanches in the Alps during the First World War’

Taline Garibian, University of Oxford: ‘The Medical Assessment of Violence: Forensics Experts in the Aftermath of the First World War’

Room 2/05                             Chair: Meilyr Powel

Charlotte Czyzk, Imperial War Museums: ‘“Death by their own hand”: stories from Lives of the First World War’

Brittany Dunn, Wilfrid Laurier University: ‘Satire, Sacrifice and Stoicism: Death in the Canadian Expeditionary Force’

Linda Maynard, Independent: ‘“For me the war means Percy”: Fraternal memory keeping and the Great War’

Room 2/06                             Chair: Samraghni Bonnerjee

Percy Leung, University of St Andrews: ‘Orchestral Music in the Midst of the First World War: The Performance Practices of the Berliner Philharmoniker and the London Symphony Orchestra’

Shirley Wajda, Michigan State University Museum: ‘Rolling Reliquaries: American Liberty Loan Trophy Trains in World War I, 1918–1919’

Tom Thorpe, Independent: ‘Did patriotism “die in the trenches”? The role of community affinity in motivation and morale in the Great War soldier’

Room 2/09                             Chair: David Swift

Mary Chaktsiris, McMaster University: ‘Exploring the Role of Sentiment in Canada’s First World War Pension Files’

Lynn Bruce & Olivia Howarth, National Records of Scotland: ‘A Graveyard of Hopes? WW1 Pensions Appeals Project, National Records of Scotland’

Giulio Francisci, Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa: ‘Warfare-Welfare: The First World War and Italian social policy (1915–1919)’

15:30 – 15:45                                   Break

15:45 – 17:15                                    Panel 4

Lindsay Stewart                     Chair: Peter Grant

Eleanor O’Keeffe, Historic Royal Palaces: ‘Unvernunftig? How institutional memory shaped Remembrance in the Centenary in Beyond the Deepening Shadow: the Tower Remembers (2018)’

Rob Page, King’s College London/British Army: ‘Cultural Recall: The First World War Centenary – Fluid or Fixed?’

Toby Haggith, Imperial War Museums: ‘The Battle of the Somme, documentary or propaganda? An exploration of audience reception in 1916 and for the ninetieth and centenary anniversaries of the Somme campaign’

Room 2/05                             Chair: Stephen Roberts

Michael Robinson, Independent: ‘“Definitely Wrong”?: The Ministry of Pensions’ treatment of mentally-ill Great War veterans in inter-war British and Irish society’

Bethan Johnson, University of Cambridge: ‘Diagnosing the Hidden Disability: Recovering the Subjective Experiences of Impotent Great War Veterans Through the Archives’

Room 2/06                             Chair: Pip Gregory

Nicola Baird, London South Bank University: ‘“The giving and taking away of faces”: The Great War and the art of facial disfigurement’

Rachel Duffett, University of Essex: ‘The war in miniature: Queen Mary’s dolls’ house and the legacies of the First World War’

Room 2/09                             Chair: Samuel Foster

Pratap Chhetri, Independent: ‘Rediscovering Vernacular Memoirs of the Great War from North East India’

Padej Kumlertsakul, National Archives, & Olga Alexeeva, Université du Québec à Montréal: ‘First World War in the Far East: the Qingdao campaign and its repercussions for the Allied interests in China’

17:15 – 18:30                                    Keynote address: Lindsay Stewart

Jane Potter, Oxford Brookes University: ‘Strange Meeting(s): Craiglockhart, Poetry and the Cultural Memory of the Great War’

Chair: Samraghni Bonnerjee

19:00 onwards                               Informal dinner

Friday 28 June 2019

09:00 – 10:15                                  Keynote address: Lindsay Stewart Lecture Theatre

The children of Sighthill Primary School will share the creative work they have been doing as part of the Young People’s Learning Hub project.

Chair: Stephen Roberts

10:15 – 10:30                                   Break

10:30 – 12:00                                  Panel 5

Room 2/05                             Chair: Andrew Frayn

Vincent Trott, Open University: ‘“We do not intend to meddle in their scrap”: American Satirical Magazines and the Outbreak of the First World War’

Pip Gregory, University of Kent: ‘The First War in Pictures: A Historiographical Insight’

Anna Rindfleisch, King’s College London: ‘The Way Mothers and Lovers Mourned Fallen Soldiers: Looking at the Shift from Victorian Age Mourning to Interwar Period Mourning in Noel Coward’s Post Mortem 

Room 2/06                             Chair: Melanie Clark

Stephen Roberts, Manchester Metropolitan University: ‘Wirral and the Great War’

Karen Lauwers, University of Antwerp: ‘Negotiating citizenship during the First World War: French citizens’ war correspondence with an MP of the Rhône’

Claire Greer, University of Western Australia: ‘Local Depth, National Breadth: Exploring the Impact of the First World War Through One Australian Suburb’

Room 2/09                             Chair: David Swift

Eve Haskins, University of Leeds: ‘“It is up to women to start a crusade for peace!” Bradford Women’s Humanity League, 1916–18’

John Black, Independent: ‘Issues of Gender Integration in the home-based Army and Command Pay Offices 1914–1920’

12:05 – 13:35                                   Panel 6

Lindsay Stewart                     Chair: Chris Kempshall

Alex Mayhew, London School of Economics: ‘Making Sense of the Western Front: Attachment to Space and Place during the First World War’

Cat Schaupp, Independent: ‘The Hydra: An enthralling record of life at Craiglockhart War Hospital’

Sérgio Neto, University of Coimbra: ‘The words from the trenches: Portuguese Memories of the First World War’

Room 2/05                             Chair: Louise Bell

Kathryn White, University of Oxford: ‘“Told in the Huts”: The Social Role of Religion in the Work of the YMCA’

Linda Parker, Independent: ‘We renounce war?  The changing attitudes of former Anglican army chaplains of the Great War to pacifism in the inter-war years’

Bethany Rowley, University of Leeds: ‘Disabled ex-servicemen of the First World War, Christian Charity and the Battle for Masculine identity in inter-war Britain’

Room 2/06                             Chair: Nick Mansfield

Carol Henderson, University of Wolverhampton: ‘Male Munition Workers and Military Conscription, 1916–1918’

Rob Newman, University of Kent: ‘A comparison of UK State forestry management before, during and after the War’

Simon McNeill-Ritchie, University of Cambridge: ‘From Welfare to Warfare: The introduction of state provision for soldiers’ families during World War I’

Room 2/09                             Chair: Jane Clarke

Andrea Hetherington, Independent: ‘British War Widows and Emigration’

Mike Hally, University of Edinburgh: ‘All quiet on the Western Front, not so quiet on the Home Front: Veterans’ responses to Peace Day, 19 July 1919’

Martin Spence, Independent: ‘Constructing Local Remembrance’

13:35 – 14:35                                    Lunch: The Chapel

14:35 – 16:00                                  Round table: Lindsay Stewart

‘The future of First World War studies’, with participants: Sean Baggaley, Ann-Marie Einhaus, Jo Hook, Ian Isherwood, Vanda Wilcox

Chair: Christopher Phillips

16:00 – 16:15                                   Break

16:15 – 17:45                                     First World War Network workshop: Lindsay Stewart

‘The Great War and the Digital Humanities: Creating a project and building a team’, with Ian Isherwood, R. C. Miessler, Amy Lucadamo, all from Gettysburg College

Chair: David Swift